australia.gov.au

 
  • Share on facebook
  • Share on twitter
  • Share on LinkedIn
  • Share on Google+

Privacy and government

Contractors to Government

Advice on the privacy obligations which contractors to Commonwealth Government agencies have under the Information Privacy Principles (IPPs) in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

Guidelines for Federal and ACT Government Websites

Provides guidelines to assist Federal and ACT government agencies to adopt best privacy practice and comply with the Privacy Act in respect to their websites.

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

Guidelines on Workplace E-mail, Web Browsing and Privacy

The use of the Internet by governments and organisations has raised concerns about the privacy of staff e-mail and web browsing activities. The purpose of these Office of Privacy Commissioner guidelines is to recommend steps that organisations can take to ensure that their staff understand the organisations position on this issue through the development of clear policies.

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

Plain English Guidelines to Information Privacy Principles 1-3

These guidelines are the Privacy Commissioner's view on how the Information Privacy Principles (IPP) affect federal government agencies when these agencies collect personal information.

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

Plain English Guidelines to Information Privacy Principles 4-7

These guidelines are the Privacy Commissioner's view on how the Information Privacy Principles (IPP) affect federal government agencies with the security and storage of personal information.

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

Plain English Guidelines to Information Privacy Principles 8-11

These guidelines set out standards for handling personal information that legally bind agencies when using and disclosing personal information. These guidelines are the Privacy Commissioner's view after consulting Privacy Contact Offices in relevant agencies.

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

Privacy and the public sector - government

Information page provided by the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner about the eleven Information Privacy Principles' (IPPs) with which Australian, ACT and Norfolk Island government agencies and minister's offices must comply with when they collect, use, store and disclose personal information about individuals.

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

Privacy contact officers

Information for Australian and ACT government Privacy Contact Officers (PCO). PCOs are the first point of contact for advice on privacy matters related to their agency.

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

Privacy resources- Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

A range of resources to help the general public, private sector organisations and Australian, ACT and Norfolk Island Government agencies understand the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act).

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

The Privacy act

Regulates the handling of personal information about individuals. This includes the collection, use, storage and disclosure of personal information.

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

Back to top